League Tables

3. Liga

The table as it stands, and where the model expects it to finish. Projections are final positions, not qualification or relegation. How the model works. Upcoming predictions →

  1. MSV Duisburg — 24 points from 9 played (8 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost), 26 scored, 11 conceded, goal difference +15. Form, oldest first: L W W W W.
  2. FC Viktoria Köln — 19 points from 9 played (6 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost), 26 scored, 13 conceded, goal difference +13. Form, oldest first: W W W W D.
  3. Rot-Weiß Essen — 18 points from 9 played (5 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost), 18 scored, 12 conceded, goal difference +6. Form, oldest first: W W D D W.
  4. Hansa Rostock — 15 points from 9 played (4 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost), 17 scored, 17 conceded, goal difference 0. Form, oldest first: L W D W L.
  5. FC Saarbrücken — 14 points from 9 played (4 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost), 21 scored, 16 conceded, goal difference +5. Form, oldest first: L D W D L.
  6. Fortuna Düsseldorf — 14 points from 9 played (4 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost), 10 scored, 10 conceded, goal difference 0. Form, oldest first: W W L D W.
  7. Hoffenheim II — 13 points from 9 played (4 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost), 18 scored, 14 conceded, goal difference +4. Form, oldest first: D W W L L.
  8. Waldhof Mannheim — 13 points from 9 played (4 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost), 16 scored, 14 conceded, goal difference +2. Form, oldest first: W L W W L.
  9. Preußen Münster — 12 points from 9 played (3 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost), 16 scored, 18 conceded, goal difference -2. Form, oldest first: W D L D L.
  10. Verl — 12 points from 9 played (3 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost), 14 scored, 17 conceded, goal difference -3. Form, oldest first: W D W D D.
  11. Stuttgart II — 11 points from 9 played (3 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost), 16 scored, 18 conceded, goal difference -2. Form, oldest first: L L D D W.
  12. Alemannia Aachen — 11 points from 9 played (3 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost), 13 scored, 16 conceded, goal difference -3. Form, oldest first: D L W L L.
  13. FC Ingolstadt 04 — 11 points from 9 played (3 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost), 12 scored, 15 conceded, goal difference -3. Form, oldest first: W L L L W.
  14. SV Wehen — 11 points from 9 played (3 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost), 12 scored, 15 conceded, goal difference -3. Form, oldest first: L W L W W.
  15. Fortuna Köln — 10 points from 9 played (2 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost), 8 scored, 10 conceded, goal difference -2. Form, oldest first: D L W D L.
  16. SV Meppen — 10 points from 9 played (3 won, 1 drawn, 5 lost), 11 scored, 16 conceded, goal difference -5. Form, oldest first: L L L D W.
  17. SSV Jahn Regensburg — 9 points from 9 played (2 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost), 20 scored, 19 conceded, goal difference +1. Form, oldest first: D L D W D.
  18. SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach — 9 points from 9 played (2 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost), 9 scored, 16 conceded, goal difference -7. Form, oldest first: D D L L D.
  19. Würzburger Kickers — 8 points from 9 played (2 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost), 13 scored, 19 conceded, goal difference -6. Form, oldest first: L W L L D.
  20. Havelse — 5 points from 9 played (1 won, 2 drawn, 6 lost), 12 scored, 22 conceded, goal difference -10. Form, oldest first: D L L L D.

What moved

Measured against 2026-10-14, the last update whose numbers changed — not against the last time the page was built, because an unchanged projection is carried forward rather than restamped. 20 clubs moved in all; the rest are in the projection below.

Season projection

Every one of the 290 matches this competition has left, played out 10,000 times by the same model that makes our match predictions — but rating each side on its whole season rather than its last six games, since one hot run should not decide a title race. The figures are final positions, not qualification or relegation: those depend on each country's rules and playoffs. A statistical estimate, not betting advice. Movement is measured against 2026-10-14, the last update whose numbers changed.

  1. MSV Duisburg — projected to finish on 75.9 points, from 24 after 9 played. Wins it 51.4% (up 6.4), finishes top three 81.4%, bottom four 0%.
  2. Rot-Weiß Essen — projected to finish on 67 points, from 18 after 9 played. Wins it 13.4% (down 2.7), finishes top three 48.7%, bottom four 0.2%.
  3. FC Viktoria Köln — projected to finish on 66.4 points, from 19 after 9 played. Wins it 15.8% (down 6.2), finishes top three 47.3%, bottom four 0.8%.
  4. Fortuna Düsseldorf — projected to finish on 62.6 points, from 14 after 9 played. Wins it 6.6% (up 4.7), finishes top three 29.9%, bottom four 0.9%.
  5. Hansa Rostock — projected to finish on 59.1 points, from 15 after 9 played. Wins it 4% (up 0.1), finishes top three 19.7%, bottom four 3.3%.
  6. Preußen Münster — projected to finish on 56.5 points, from 12 after 9 played. Wins it 1.8% (down 1.8), finishes top three 11.4%, bottom four 3.8%.
  7. Verl — projected to finish on 55.9 points, from 12 after 9 played. Wins it 1.4% (down 0.3), finishes top three 12.1%, bottom four 7.4%.
  8. Alemannia Aachen — projected to finish on 55.3 points, from 11 after 9 played. Wins it 1.6% (down 0.7), finishes top three 10.4%, bottom four 6.8%.
  9. FC Saarbrücken — projected to finish on 55.2 points, from 14 after 9 played. Wins it 1.1% (down 0.4), finishes top three 10.2%, bottom four 5.7%.
  10. Hoffenheim II — projected to finish on 53.4 points, from 13 after 9 played. Wins it 0.9% (up 0.3), finishes top three 7.8%, bottom four 9%.
  11. SSV Jahn Regensburg — projected to finish on 51.4 points, from 9 after 9 played. Wins it 0.5%, finishes top three 5.2%, bottom four 13.7%.
  12. Waldhof Mannheim — projected to finish on 50.9 points, from 13 after 9 played. Wins it 0.7% (up 0.2), finishes top three 5.3%, bottom four 15.3%.
  13. FC Ingolstadt 04 — projected to finish on 49.4 points, from 11 after 9 played. Wins it 0.3% (up 0.2), finishes top three 3.5%, bottom four 17.7%.
  14. SV Wehen — projected to finish on 49.3 points, from 11 after 9 played. Wins it 0.2% (up 0.1), finishes top three 3.4%, bottom four 19.1%.
  15. SV Meppen — projected to finish on 46.2 points, from 10 after 9 played. Wins it 0.1% (up 0.1), finishes top three 0.8%, bottom four 28.2%.
  16. Fortuna Köln — projected to finish on 46 points, from 10 after 9 played. Wins it 0% (down 0.1), finishes top three 1%, bottom four 28%.
  17. Stuttgart II — projected to finish on 45.8 points, from 11 after 9 played. Wins it 0.2% (up 0.1), finishes top three 1.6%, bottom four 30.4%.
  18. Würzburger Kickers — projected to finish on 41.1 points, from 8 after 9 played. Wins it 0.1% (up 0.1), finishes top three 0.5%, bottom four 50.4%.
  19. SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach — projected to finish on 36.5 points, from 9 after 9 played. Wins it 0%, finishes top three 0.1%, bottom four 73%.
  20. Havelse — projected to finish on 31.4 points, from 5 after 9 played. Wins it 0%, finishes top three 0%, bottom four 86.1%.

Top scorers

  1. N. Boujellab (SSV Jahn Regensburg) — 3 goals, 1 assist.
  2. P. Remmert (MSV Duisburg) — 3 goals.
  3. D. Waidner (Verl) — 2 goals.
  4. N. X. Muteba NTumba (Waldhof Mannheim) — 2 goals.
  5. L. Hermes (SSV Jahn Regensburg) — 1 goal, 2 assists.
  6. N. Castelle (FC Viktoria Köln) — 1 goal, 1 assist.
  7. F. Eisele (SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach) — 1 goal, 1 assist.
  8. F. Higl (Preußen Münster) — 1 goal, 1 assist.
  9. Montell Ndikom (Preußen Münster) — 1 goal, 1 assist.
  10. R. Massimo (SV Wehen) — 1 goal, 1 assist.
  11. L. Wolf (FC Viktoria Köln) — 1 goal.
  12. M. Janssen (Rot-Weiß Essen) — 1 goal.
  13. L. Lokotsch (FC Ingolstadt 04) — 1 goal.
  14. B. Makanda (Hoffenheim II) — 1 goal.
  15. J. Ulbricht (Waldhof Mannheim) — 1 goal.
  16. L. Bierschenk (Waldhof Mannheim) — 1 goal.
  17. O. Schönfelder (SSV Jahn Regensburg) — 1 goal.
  18. E. Hottmann (Fortuna Düsseldorf) — 1 goal.
  19. L. Molinari (SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach) — 1 goal.
  20. M. Schuster (Hansa Rostock) — 1 goal.

3. Liga: how many points to win the title?

Chance by final points total · 15 October 2026

73 points has been enough in half of the simulations, 80 in nine out of ten.

Only first place wins the title.

fulltimestats.comBased on 10,000 simulations · 15 October 2026

3. Liga: how many points for the top three?

Chance by final points total · 15 October 2026

66 points has been enough in half of the simulations, 71 in nine out of ten.

The top three go into the Promotion to 2. Bundesliga zone.

fulltimestats.comBased on 10,000 simulations · 15 October 2026

3. Liga: how many points to stay up?

Chance by final points total · 15 October 2026

40 points has been enough in half of the simulations, 44 in nine out of ten.

The bottom four are in the relegation zone.

fulltimestats.comBased on 10,000 simulations · 15 October 2026

Other competitions

All 95 competitions we cover.