- Plymouth — 19 points from 10 played (6 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost), 18 scored, 12 conceded, goal difference +6. Form, oldest first: W W L W W.
- Bradford — 17 points from 9 played (5 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost), 8 scored, 5 conceded, goal difference +3. Form, oldest first: W W W D D.
- Stockport County — 16 points from 9 played (5 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost), 20 scored, 11 conceded, goal difference +9. Form, oldest first: W L D W W.
- Huddersfield — 16 points from 9 played (4 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost), 16 scored, 9 conceded, goal difference +7. Form, oldest first: D D L W D.
- Cambridge United — 16 points from 9 played (4 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost), 14 scored, 11 conceded, goal difference +3. Form, oldest first: D W D D W.
- Reading — 15 points from 9 played (4 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost), 22 scored, 11 conceded, goal difference +11. Form, oldest first: L W D D W.
- Sheffield Wednesday — 15 points from 8 played (4 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost), 15 scored, 8 conceded, goal difference +7. Form, oldest first: W W D D D.
- Oxford United — 14 points from 7 played (4 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost), 15 scored, 8 conceded, goal difference +7. Form, oldest first: L W W D W.
- Stevenage — 12 points from 8 played (3 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost), 12 scored, 8 conceded, goal difference +4. Form, oldest first: D W W L W.
- Burton Albion — 12 points from 10 played (3 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost), 14 scored, 16 conceded, goal difference -2. Form, oldest first: L D W L L.
- AFC Wimbledon — 12 points from 9 played (3 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost), 7 scored, 10 conceded, goal difference -3. Form, oldest first: W W D D L.
- Leyton Orient — 11 points from 9 played (3 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost), 13 scored, 11 conceded, goal difference +2. Form, oldest first: D L W L D.
- Luton — 11 points from 8 played (3 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost), 16 scored, 15 conceded, goal difference +1. Form, oldest first: W D L L W.
- Mansfield Town — 11 points from 8 played (3 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost), 12 scored, 14 conceded, goal difference -2. Form, oldest first: L L D D W.
- Wycombe — 10 points from 9 played (2 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost), 14 scored, 20 conceded, goal difference -6. Form, oldest first: D W W D L.
- Doncaster — 9 points from 8 played (2 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost), 9 scored, 9 conceded, goal difference 0. Form, oldest first: D L L W W.
- Leicester — 9 points from 8 played (2 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost), 10 scored, 14 conceded, goal difference -4. Form, oldest first: W L W D L.
- Blackpool — 8 points from 8 played (2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost), 13 scored, 14 conceded, goal difference -1. Form, oldest first: L L D L L.
- Barnsley — 8 points from 8 played (2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost), 8 scored, 15 conceded, goal difference -7. Form, oldest first: W L L D L.
- Peterborough — 8 points from 9 played (2 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost), 7 scored, 14 conceded, goal difference -7. Form, oldest first: L D L L W.
- Bromley — 8 points from 8 played (2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost), 9 scored, 20 conceded, goal difference -11. Form, oldest first: L L D W L.
- Notts County — 7 points from 8 played (1 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost), 8 scored, 11 conceded, goal difference -3. Form, oldest first: D D L L L.
- Milton Keynes Dons — 6 points from 8 played (0 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost), 9 scored, 15 conceded, goal difference -6. Form, oldest first: L D D D L.
- Wigan — 4 points from 8 played (1 won, 1 drawn, 6 lost), 5 scored, 13 conceded, goal difference -8. Form, oldest first: W L D L L.
What moved
Measured against 2026-10-15, the last update whose numbers changed —
not against the last time the page was built, because an unchanged projection is carried
forward rather than restamped. 24 clubs moved in all; the rest are in the projection below.
- Notts County — chance of finishing top down 0.1, to 0.2%; bottom-three risk down 0.8, to 15.8%.
- Bromley — bottom-three risk up 0.7, to 58.4%.
- Peterborough — bottom-three risk up 0.7, to 22.2%.
- Sheffield Wednesday — chance of finishing top down 0.6, to 4.3%; bottom-three risk up 0.1, to 1%.
- Doncaster — bottom-three risk down 0.5, to 13.7%.
Season projection
Every one of the 450 matches this phase has left,
played out 10,000 times by the same model that makes our match predictions — but rating each
side on its whole season rather than its last six games, since one hot run should not decide a
title race. The figures are final positions, not qualification or relegation: those
depend on each country's rules and playoffs. A statistical estimate, not betting advice. These figures cover the regular season only. The regular season is not the end of the competition: Semi-finals, Final follow it, and no projection here covers them. Movement is measured against 2026-10-15, the last update whose numbers changed.
- Plymouth — projected to finish on 80 points, from 19 after 10 played. Finishes top of the regular season 17.2%, finishes top two 31.8%, bottom four 0.3%.
- Oxford United — projected to finish on 79.6 points, from 14 after 7 played. Finishes top of the regular season 16% (up 0.1), finishes top two 29.5%, bottom four 0.4%.
- Stockport County — projected to finish on 79 points, from 16 after 9 played. Finishes top of the regular season 14.4% (up 0.2), finishes top two 27.4%, bottom four 0%.
- Reading — projected to finish on 76.4 points, from 15 after 9 played. Finishes top of the regular season 12.9% (up 0.2), finishes top two 22.8%, bottom four 0.5%.
- Huddersfield — projected to finish on 75.3 points, from 16 after 9 played. Finishes top of the regular season 9.7% (up 0.3), finishes top two 19.6%, bottom four 0.3%.
- Leicester — projected to finish on 73.4 points, from 9 after 8 played. Finishes top of the regular season 7% (up 0.2), finishes top two 14.3%, bottom four 1.5%.
- Cambridge United — projected to finish on 73.1 points, from 16 after 9 played. Finishes top of the regular season 5.7% (down 0.1), finishes top two 12.5%, bottom four 0.8%.
- Bradford — projected to finish on 72.3 points, from 17 after 9 played. Finishes top of the regular season 4.2% (up 0.3), finishes top two 9.7%, bottom four 0.5%.
- Sheffield Wednesday — projected to finish on 70.7 points, from 15 after 8 played. Finishes top of the regular season 4.3% (down 0.6), finishes top two 9.8%, bottom four 1.9%.
- Luton — projected to finish on 70 points, from 11 after 8 played. Finishes top of the regular season 4.6% (down 0.3), finishes top two 10.1%, bottom four 2.9%.
- Mansfield Town — projected to finish on 65.9 points, from 11 after 8 played. Finishes top of the regular season 1.5%, finishes top two 4.1%, bottom four 4.4%.
- Stevenage — projected to finish on 65.4 points, from 12 after 8 played. Finishes top of the regular season 0.8% (down 0.3), finishes top two 2.8%, bottom four 3.4%.
- Burton Albion — projected to finish on 60.3 points, from 12 after 10 played. Finishes top of the regular season 0.2%, finishes top two 0.6%, bottom four 9.6%.
- Leyton Orient — projected to finish on 59.1 points, from 11 after 9 played. Finishes top of the regular season 0.5% (up 0.2), finishes top two 1.3%, bottom four 13.6%.
- Wycombe — projected to finish on 59 points, from 10 after 9 played. Finishes top of the regular season 0.3%, finishes top two 1%, bottom four 14.9%.
- Blackpool — projected to finish on 57.5 points, from 8 after 8 played. Finishes top of the regular season 0.3% (up 0.1), finishes top two 0.8%, bottom four 18.3%.
- Notts County — projected to finish on 55.8 points, from 7 after 8 played. Finishes top of the regular season 0.2% (down 0.1), finishes top two 0.7%, bottom four 22.7%.
- Doncaster — projected to finish on 55.1 points, from 9 after 8 played. Finishes top of the regular season 0.2%, finishes top two 0.5%, bottom four 21.2%.
- Peterborough — projected to finish on 52.3 points, from 8 after 9 played. Finishes top of the regular season 0%, finishes top two 0.1%, bottom four 31%.
- AFC Wimbledon — projected to finish on 51.9 points, from 12 after 9 played. Finishes top of the regular season 0%, finishes top two 0.1%, bottom four 32.2%.
- Barnsley — projected to finish on 51.6 points, from 8 after 8 played. Finishes top of the regular season 0.1%, finishes top two 0.3%, bottom four 34.6%.
- Milton Keynes Dons — projected to finish on 46.3 points, from 6 after 8 played. Finishes top of the regular season 0%, finishes top two 0%, bottom four 54.6%.
- Wigan — projected to finish on 43.5 points, from 4 after 8 played. Finishes top of the regular season 0%, finishes top two 0%, bottom four 63.3%.
- Bromley — projected to finish on 42.9 points, from 8 after 8 played. Finishes top of the regular season 0%, finishes top two 0%, bottom four 67.5%.
Top scorers
- J. Marriott (Reading) — 8 goals.
- K. Wootton (Stockport County) — 7 goals, 1 assist.
- A. Collins (Milton Keynes Dons) — 6 goals, 1 assist.
- J. Taylor (Huddersfield) — 6 goals, 1 assist.
- N. Wells (Luton) — 5 goals, 2 assists.
- J. Lowe (Sheffield Wednesday) — 5 goals, 1 assist.
- D. Sanches Fernandes (Huddersfield) — 4 goals, 4 assists.
- J. Diamond (Stockport County) — 4 goals, 2 assists.
- J. Kabia (Leyton Orient) — 4 goals, 2 assists.
- J. Brown (Reading) — 4 goals, 1 assist.
- J. Stockley (AFC Wimbledon) — 4 goals, 1 assist.
- M. Harris (Oxford United) — 4 goals, 1 assist.
- A. Pepple (Plymouth) — 4 goals.
- V. Adeboyejo (Bromley) — 4 goals.
- Kyreece Lisbie (Reading) — 3 goals, 4 assists.
- Y. Akhamrich (Leyton Orient) — 3 goals, 2 assists.
- N. Moriah-Welsh (Mansfield Town) — 3 goals, 2 assists.
- K. Palmer (Luton) — 3 goals, 2 assists.
- J. Armer (Burton Albion) — 3 goals, 1 assist.
- B. Knight (Cambridge United) — 3 goals, 1 assist.
League One: how many points for the top two?
Chance by final points total · 15 October 2026
84 points has been enough in half of the simulations, 89 in nine out of ten.
92 pts98%
89 pts90%
86 pts73%
83 pts44%
80 pts17%
77 pts4%
050%100%
The top two go into the Promotion to Championship zone.
League One: how many points to stay up?
Chance by final points total · 15 October 2026
46 points has been enough in half of the simulations, 50 in nine out of ten.
54 pts~100%
51 pts95%
48 pts76%
45 pts43%
42 pts15%
39 pts3%
050%100%
The bottom four are in the relegation zone.